Case 1:19-cr-00011-LEW Document 25 Filed 09/17/19 Page 1 of 13 PageID #:
[…] See also Iowa Code Ann. § 711.1(1)(b); Miss. Code. Ann. § 97-3-73; Mo. Ann. Stat. §§ 570.025, 570.010(13); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5- 401(1); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:15-1(a); N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 12.1-22-01(1);; Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02(a); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 608(a); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-58; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-401(a). Straddling the gap between these two definitions, 14 states and the District of Columbia criminalize the use of force using qualifiers such as “bodily injury” or “violence,” yet also criminalize conduct that would generate “fear.” See D.C. Code Ann. § 22-2801 (“Whoever by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, shall take from the person or immediate actual possession of another anything of value, is guilty of robbery”); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-8-40(a); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5420(a); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 277, § 39; Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-401 (adopting the “judicially determined meaning” of robbery); State v.