THE AMERICAN CRIMINAL CODE: GENERAL DEFENSES
[…] offenses.174 Although exclusions range from “intentionally or recklessly caus[ing]

physical injury” to intentional homicide, the only offense that commands majority

exclusion is murder. Iowa Code § 704.10 (“other than . . . intentionally or recklessly

caus[ing] physical injury”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 501.090 (“other than an intentional

homicide”). Twenty-nine jurisdictions exclude murder,175 usually under a larger umbrella

such as homicide generally or “offenses punishable by death.” See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code

§ 26. Wisconsin and New Jersey do not allow a full duress defense for homicide or

murder, but instead allow mitigation from first to second degree intentional homicide, or from murder to . Wis. Stat. Ann. § 939.46 (“except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:2-9 (“In a prosecution for murder, the defense is only available to reduce the degree of the crime to manslaughter.”). The remaining jurisdictions, like the MPC, do not specifically preclude duress as a defense to