THE AMERICAN CRIMINAL CODE: GENERAL DEFENSES
[…] Pennsylvania, South Dakota, and Utah.

86 severe than the harm threatened to coerce the actor into committing that crime.169

Essentially, these latter jurisdictions treat duress like a lesser evils defense. That is, they

define duress in a way that makes it a justification (the actor did the right thing and

avoided a greater evil) rather than an excuse (the actor did the wrong thing but is judged

blameless nonetheless). In some jurisdictions, this “lesser harm” test is implied; other

jurisdictions overtly require it. Compare Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-412 (allowing the duress defense when an actor is subjected to “a threat or use of immediate physical force against his person or the person of another which resulted or could result in serious physical injury.” Simultaneously, it asserts, “the defense provided by subsection A is unavailable for offenses involving homicide or serious physical injury.” Thus, an actor threatened with serious physical injury may not commit a crime in response to that threat which results in the serious physical injury of another. In other words, the actor may not perform an “equal evil” under duress.) with Tugmon v. State, 896 P.2d 342, 345-46 (Id.