University of Pennsylvania Carey School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] While some adherents of partial excuse allow that the provoked killer’s anger may be justified, they deny that the killing itself is even partially justified. One small camp of dissenting

196 Some modern statutes include language that appears to define provocation as requiring an intent to kill. See, e.g., Indiana, IND. CODE § 35-42-1-3 (provocation applies to a person who “knowingly or intentionally kills”); Kansas, KAN. CRIM. CODE ANN. § 21-3403 (provocation applies to an “intentional killing of a human being”); Minnesota, MINN. STAT. § 609.20 (provocation applies to a person who “intentionally causes the death of another person in the heat of passion”). Courts have also often defined provocation “as if intent to kill were a required ingredient.”