Boston College Law Review Volume 49 Article 3 Issue 1 Number 1
[…] The "material support" statutes-differ from traditional victimless crimes in that they criminalize otherwise everyday, legal activities based on potential consequences instead of a substantive aspect of the activity itself.261 Donations, loans, and the provision of training,- lodging, and

paring the recent indictment of Adam Gadahn for "material support" in relation to his highly-publicized pro-terrorist videos to World War 11-era treason cases). 258 See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2339A(a) (West 2001 & Supp. 2006) ("Whoever provides material support knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carry- ing out, a violation ...."); 18 U.S.C. § 233911(a) (1) (2000 & Supp. IV 2004) ("Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization . ."); see also United States v.