Boston College Law Review Volume 49 Article 3 Issue 1 Number 1
[…] III 2003)). ECPA established standards for intercepting telephone numbers through the use of pen registers and trap and trace devices. Id. ECPA also had a second component, the Stored Communications Act, which established penal sanctions for unauthorized access of elec- tronically stored wire or electronic communication. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2708 (2000). The electronic surveillance provisions of Tide III are in 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2522 (2000 & Supp. III 2003). One relevant exception to the prohibition on unauthorized electronic surveillance is found in 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c). This subsection provides, "It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception." 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2) (c). An additional pertinent exception, under 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d), reads as follows: It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception unless such communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State. Id. § 2511(2) (d).