Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] Chemical or Biological Weapons A number of federal criminal statutes regulate the creation, transfer, or use of chemical or biological weapons, including some of the statutes contained in Chapter 113B of Title 18 of the U.S. Code, which expressly focuses on terrorism.365 In addition, Section 175 of Title 18 imposes penalties of up to life imprisonment for anyone who “knowingly develops, produces, stockpiles, transfers, acquires, retains, or possesses any biological agent . . . for use as a weapon,” or threatens to do so.366 Among other things, biological agents include a range of substances including microorganisms and infectious substances (or their components) “capable of causing . . . death” or disease in a human.367 Section 175 only governs biological agents