Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] Congressional Research Service 28 Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues

Damage to Religious Property or Obstruction of Free Exercise: 18 U.S.C. § 247 Section 247 essentially prohibits two categories of conduct. The first category includes intentionally defacing, damaging, or destroying “religious real property,”276 defined as “any church, synagogue, mosque, religious cemetery, or other religious real property, including fixtures or religious objects contained within a place of religious worship, or real property owned or leased by a nonprofit, religiously affiliated organization.”277 According to legislative history, Congress meant for this definition to include not only buildings and grounds, but also objects such as “torahs inside a synagogue.”278 A range of destructive conduct targeting religious real property may fall within this category, including bombings,279