Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] tending to organize a riot under § 2101(a)(2), unlike that of encouraging and promoting a riot, doesn’t implicate mere advocacy of lawlessness, and may thus be proscribed.”). 153 Rundo, 2021 WL 821938, at *6; accord Miselis, 972 F.3d at 537-39. 154 Rundo, 2021 WL 821938, at *3; Miselis, 972 F.3d at 541. 155 See Capitol Breach Cases, U.S. Dep’t of Justice (summarizing charges in prosecutions for conduct connected to the events of January 6, 2021 at the U.S. Capitol), https://www.justice.gov/usao-dc/capitol-breach-cases (last visited Mar. 30, 2021) [hereinafter Capitol Breach Cases]. 156 18 U.S.C. § 232(1). 157 Id. § 231(a)(3). Other subsections of the civil disorder statute prohibit other conduct such as demonstrating the use of, or transporting in interstate commerce, certain weapons while “knowing or having reason to know or intending that the same will be unlawfully employed for use in . . . a civil disorder.” Id. § 231(a)-(2). 158 United States v. Mechanic, 454 F.2d 849, 852 (8th Cir. 1971) (“[A]s we read it, § 231(a)(3) has no application to speech, but applies only to violent physical acts.”). 159 Id. at 851, 57. 160 Id. at 854. 161 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3).