Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] things, biological agents include a range of substances including microorganisms and infectious substances (or their components) “capable of causing . . . death” or disease in a human.367 Section 175 only governs biological agents intended “for use as a weapon,” and excludes biological agents used for “prophylactic, protective, bona fide research, or other peaceful purposes.”368 Section 175 prosecutions are somewhat rare, but have included, for example, the prosecution of an individual who attempted to acquire “the lethal biological toxin ricin.”369 Another potentially relevant statute is Section 229 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code, which in general makes it a crime to knowingly “develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon.”370 A “chemical weapon” for the purposes of Section 229 may include “[a] toxic chemical and its precursors,” munitions or devices “specifically designed to cause death or other harm through toxic properties of those toxic chemicals,” or certain related equipment.371 A toxic