Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] Other criminal prohibitions listed as “federal crimes of terrorism” but found outside of Chapter 113B can also apply to similar kinds of weapons or substances. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 175(a) (prohibiting knowing development, production, stockpiling, transfer, acquisition, retention, or possession of “any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for use as a weapon”). 112 Specifically, the statute prohibits knowingly producing, constructing, otherwise acquiring, transferring, receiving, possessing, importing or exporting, using, or possessing and threatening to use an explosive or incendiary rocket or missile designed to destroy aircraft (unless not designed