Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] Exception is made for the “material support” provisions in Sections 2339A and 2339B, apparently to avoid redundancy. Id. 103 U.S. SENT’G GUIDELINES MANUAL § 3A1.4 (U.S. SENT’G COMM’N 2018).

Congressional Research Service 11 Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues

113B offenses have limitations making them applicable only to international terrorism or conduct abroad, but many may be applicable, at least in part, to domestic-focused conduct. In the former category, 18 U.S.C. § 2332 proscribes homicide (as well as attempt and conspiracy) and other violent acts outside the United States against U.S. nationals, where the Attorney General or a high-ranking subordinate certifies that the offense was “intended to coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government or a civilian population.”104 Section 2332d prohibits a U.S. person from engaging in a financial transaction with the government of a country designated as “supporting international terrorism,” if the person knows or has reasonable cause to know that the country is so designated.105 Section 2332f prohibits bombing public