Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] The specific conduct prohibited is unlawfully delivering, placing, discharging, or detonating an explosive or other lethal device in, into, or against a place of public use, a state or government facility, a public transportation system, or an infrastructure facility. Id. Attempts and conspiracies are also proscribed. Id. § 2332f(a)(2). Beyond the exception noted in footnote 107, infra, additional exception is made for activities of armed forces during armed conflict and activities undertaken by military forces in the exercise of official duties. Id. § 2332f(d)(1)-(2). 107 The one jurisdictional prerequisite that potentially could apply to purely domestic-focused conduct is that the offense occurs in the United States and “is committed in an attempt to compel . . . the United States to do or abstain from doing any act.” Id. § 2332f(b)(1)(B). However, even then, a separate exception states that, among other things, Section 2332f does not apply to offenses committed within the United States “where the alleged offender and the victims are United States citizens and the alleged offender is found in the United States.” Id. § 2332f(d)(3).