Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] terms “terrorist activity” and “terrorism” are defined by reference to two separate statutes: 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B), which defines “terrorist activity” as “any activity which is unlawful under the laws of the place where it is committed (or which, if it had been committed in the United States, would be unlawful under the laws of the United States or any State) and which involves” specific kinds of conduct including, among other things, hijacking or sabotage, assassination, or use of certain weapons with intent to endanger individual safety or cause substantial damage to property;73 and 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2), which defines “terrorism” as “premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.”74 As it relates to the requisite mental state under Section 2339B, the import of these references is that liability depends on “knowledge about

3d 520, 536 (D. Md. 2016).