Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] Id. § 175b (§ 175(b) is a predicate offense for 18 U.S.C. § 2339A discussed above)). 367 Id. § 178(1). 368 Id. § 175(c) 369 United States v. Le, 902 F.3d 104, 106 (2d Cir. 2018); see also United States v. Crump, 609 F. App’x 621, 622 (11th Cir. 2015) (affirming § 17 conviction of defendant for possession of castor beans, which contained ricin), 370 18 U.S.C. § 229. Section 229 is a predicate offense for 18 U.S.C. § 2339A discussed above. 371 Id. § 229F(1).

Congressional Research Service 36 Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues

chemical, meanwhile, includes “any chemical which . . . can cause death, temporary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or animals.”372 Notably, the statute exempts various government actors who are in possession of a weapon pending its destruction.373 Violations of Section 229 generally result in fines or up to life imprisonment, or both, or death in the case of fatal violations.374 As with Section 175, prosecutions under