Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] defined as “any church, synagogue, mosque, religious cemetery, or other religious real property, including fixtures or religious objects contained within a place of religious worship, or real property owned or leased by a nonprofit, religiously affiliated organization.”277 According to legislative history, Congress meant for this definition to include not only buildings and grounds, but also objects such as “torahs inside a synagogue.”278 A range of destructive conduct targeting religious real property may fall within this category, including bombings,279 vandalism,280 and intentional fires.281 However, Section 247 only applies to destructive conduct committed because of the “religious character of that property” (assuming the conduct is “in or affects interstate or foreign commerce”)282 or because of “the race, color, or ethnic characteristics of any individual associated with that religious property.”283 In addition, the conduct must be intentional, a term undefined in Section 247.284 In general “one intends certain consequences when he desires that his acts cause those consequences or knows that those consequences are substantially certain to result from his acts.”285 The second category of