Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] characterized as an “international terrorism” provision,84 it appears that its offenses may encompass conduct meeting the statutory definition of “domestic terrorism” in the sense that they address acts dangerous to human life, in violation of state or federal criminal law, that may be intended to intimidate civilians or influence or affect the policy or conduct of a government85 and occur “primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”86 In this last respect, Section 2332b defines “conduct transcending national boundaries” to mean “conduct occurring outside of the United States in addition to the conduct occurring in the United States,”87 but at least one case involving a conspiracy under Section 2332b(a)(2) appears to support a fairly limited reading of that requirement. In United States v.