Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] Nagi, 254 F. Supp. 3d 548, 557-58 (W.D.N.Y. 2017); United States v. Elshinawy, 228 F. Supp.

Congressional Research Service 7 Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues

Material support or resources must be provided “to a foreign terrorist organization,”64 and the statute defines a “terrorist organization” as an organization designated under Section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act.65 That provision, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1189, authorizes the Secretary of State to designate an organization as a foreign terrorist organization if he or she finds that (1) the organization is foreign, (2) the organization engages in terrorist activity or terrorism66 or “retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism,” and (3) “the terrorist activity or terrorism of the organization threatens the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States.”67 The remainder of Section 1189 sets out detailed procedures for designation, its effects, amendments to a designation, revocation of