Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] 28, 2021), https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/federal-grand-jury-returns-superseding-indictment-adding-new-charges-conspiracy- kidnap. 251 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 43(a), (d)(1) (prohibiting certain damage or threats directed at animal enterprises such as zoos, circuses, aquariums, agricultural fairs, animal breeders, and academic or commercial entities engaged in animal research or testing (among others)); id. § 1369 (prohibiting, among other things, willful injury to, or destruction of, veteran’s memorials “located on property owned by, or under the jurisdiction of, the Federal Government”); id. § 1855 (criminalizing, among other things, willfully setting fires to “timber, underbrush, or grass” without authority on certain federal lands); id. § 2152 (proscribing certain acts of trespass, injury, or destruction with respect to the “works or property or material of any submarine mine or torpedo or fortification or harbor defense system owned . . . by the United States”). 252 See generally CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10493, Federal Criminal Laws Applicable to Rioting, Property Destruction, and Related Conduct, by Peter G. Berris and Michael A. Foster; CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10564, Federal Criminal Law: January 6, 2021, Unrest at the Capitol, by