Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] Yunis, 681 F.Supp. 896, 904 (D.D.C.1988)). Consistent with its focus on extraterritorial crime, § 1203 ordinarily does not apply to conduct committed inside the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 1203(b)(2). Thus its application to domestic terrorism may be limited, although there are statutory exceptions that could make the statute relevant in certain circumstances—such as where “the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States.” Id. Section 1203 is a predicate offense for 18 U.S.C. § 2339A discussed above. Additional federal statutes prohibit certain kidnapping threats. See infra, § “Crimes Involving Threats.”