Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] Supra, § “Material Support to Terrorists Under 18 U.S.C. § 2339A.” 204 Id. § 1751. This statute is a predicate offense listed in 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, discussed above. 205 Id. § 115. 206 Id. § 372; accord United States v. Rakes, 510 F.3d 1280, 1288 (10th Cir. 2007) (listing elements under § 372 as requiring “(1) two or more persons to conspire (2) to prevent any person from discharging the duties of their office under the United States (3) by force, intimidation, or threat.”). 207 See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 46504 (prohibiting assaulting or intimidating a “flight crew member or flight attendant of the aircraft” “on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States,” if it “interferes with the performance of the duties of the member or flight attendant” (§ 46504 is a predicate offense for 18 U.S.C. § 2339A discussed above)); 18 U.S.C. § 1111 (prohibiting the “unlawful killing of a human being” when committed in the special territorial jurisdiction of the United States, such as various federal buildings and lands); id. § 113