Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] See, e.g., M.G.L.A. 272 § 53A(a) ("Whoever engages, agrees to engage, or offers to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee[] ...."). A criminal definition that included only women as potential offenders would surely violate Equal Protections. See, e.g., Plas v. State, 598 P.2d 966, 969 (1979) (holding that the exclusion of men in the definition of prostitution violated the Alaskan constitution's Equal Protection Clause). 27. But see N.C. GEN. STAT. §14-203 (2005) (defining prostitution to include indiscriminate sex without a commercial aspect). "The term 'prostitution' shall ... be construed to include the offering or receiving of the body for indiscriminate sexual intercourse without hire." Id. Although beyond the scope of this Note, it seems as though this inclusion in the definition, criminalizing indiscriminate non-commercial consensual sexual acts, might run afoul to the underlying holding in Lawrence v. Texas.