Journal of Criminal and Criminology Volume 94 Article 1 Issue 4 Summer
[…] Park never attempts to defend what he takes to be the "obvious '8 7 fact that those who are entrapped (governmentally or privately) are nonculpable. Consider a person who is either not predisposed to crime and yet yields to a necessarily powerful temptation (under the subjective version) or who is subjected to a temptation that even a reasonable person might well yield to (under the objective version). Is there any reason to believe that this

85 See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:2-4(c)(3) (West 1995) (extending defense to any person who "diligently pursues all means available to ascertain the meaning and application of the offense to his conduct and honestly and in good faith concludes his conduct is not an offense in circumstances in which a law-abiding and prudent person would also so conclude"). 86 Park, supra note 14, at 241. Park also argues that limiting the defense to those governmentally entrapped is justified because of other policy-related concerns that distinguish cases of government and private entrapment, such as possible wasteful use of police resources and the chilling