*Reprinted with permission of the publisher, American Criminal Review, 2004
[…] Entrapment is a statutory defense in a number of jurisdictions; it probably should be a legislative product in all.267 But legislation alone will not close the matter. Police must operate within entrapment's limits. Therefore, prosecutors must be willing to press for police restraint; supervisors must require adherence; the police must be trained; manuals and guidelines must be prepared and

262. If it were a civil remedy, we might say that it fails in its essential purpose. See V.C.C. § 7-2-719(2) (2004) ("Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act."). 263. See, e.g., BRONITT & MCSHERRY, supra note 235, at 870 ("Unlike the United States, the common law of England and Australia has refused to recognize a substantive defence of entrapment."); GEORGE FLETCHER, RETHINKING CRIMINAL LAW § 7.3.B, 541 (1978) (noting that the entrapment defense