*Reprinted with permission of the publisher, American Criminal Review, 2004
[…] 213. See, e.g., Joseph A. Colquitt, Ad Hoc Plea Bargaining, 75 TUL. L. REV 695, 700 (2001) (noting that "in many jurisdictions, ninety to ninety-five percent of the criminal convictions are by plea of guilty")- 214. See, e.g., DANTZKER, supra note 48, at 42 ("When the circumstances of a police arrest... do not meet the criteria of the courts ... [i]t leads to plea bargains and dismissal of legal proceedings ...."). 215. James Q. Wilson and George L. Kelling, Broken Windows, THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY, March 1982, at 29. 216. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 13A-12-72 (1994) (addressing forfeitures of vehicles involved in gambling offenses); ALA. CODE § 13A-12-198 (1994) (providing for forfeiture of "[a]ny article, equipment, machine, materials, matter, vehicle.or other thing whatsoever" used for child pornography purposes); ALA. CODE § 13A-12-200.8 (1994) (defining property subject to forfeiture); TEX. CODE ANN. art. 18.18 (Vemon Supp. 2004) (providing for disposition of property—such as gambling devices, equipment or proceeds, prohibited weapons, obscene devices or materials,