St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Redwood, 492 F.2d 216, 216 (3d Cir. 1974); United States v. Masullo, 489 F.2d 217, 220-21 (2d Cir. 1973). 149. The Uniform Controlled Substances Act of 1970 was modeled after the federal Controlled Substances Act. See Unif. Controlled Substances Act (amended 1994), 9 U.L.A. 645-50 pt. IV (1997). 150. See, e.g. Alaska Stat. § 11.71.900(6) (2003) (defining deliver as "the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance whether or not there is an agency relationship"); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 21a-240(11) (2003) (defining deliver as "the actual, constructive or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-401 (12) (2003) (indicating that "[dieliver or delivery shall mean the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship"); 720 ll. Comp. Stat.