St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] The incorporation of motives into the substantive criminal law would publicize whatever significance motives are thought to have. For example, if an assault motivated by racial hatred is believed to be more reprehensible than an assault motivated by sexual jealousy, this judgment should be explicitly included in a criminal code. A properly drafted criminal code should provide effective notice. Statutes not only should identify objectionable conduct, but also should

77. Gardner, supra note 13, at 748-49. 78. Id. at 748. 79. See, e.g. N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15(2)(b) (2005) ("A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person under circumstances specified in subdivision one unless. . . he or she reasonably believes that such other person is committing or attempting to commit a kidnapping, forcible rape, forcible criminal sexual act or robbery."). 678 BUFFALO CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 8:653

draw whatever distinctions are necessary to indicate the extent to which conduct is blameworthy.