St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] See Gross, supra note 12, at 103. 41. See Gross, supra note 12, at 110-11. 42. See id. 43. N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15 (2005) ("A person may... use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself, herself, or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person...."). 668 BUFFALO CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 8:653 considers motive is of fact where a defendant lacks an illicit motive because he acted under mistaken factual belief.