University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Read in all cases: The fact that the defendant was wrongfully attacked cannot justify [his or her] use of force likely to cause death or great bodily harm if by retreating [he or she] could have avoided the need to use that force. However, if the defendant was placed in a position of imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and it would have increased [his or her] own danger to retreat, then [his or her] use of force likely to cause death or great bodily harm was justifiable. Others do not. See, e.g., ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-411(B) (West 2001 & Supp. 2003) ("There is no duty to retreat before threatening or using deadly physical force justified by subsection A of this section."). 219. See, e.g., State v. Norman, 378 S.E.2d 8, 12 (N.C. 1989) (describing Connecticut's requirement that force used in self-defense be both necessary and reasonable). 220. See, e.g., State v. Smith, 807 A.2d 500, 508-09 (Conn. App.