University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] While "no-drop" policies arguably serve legitimate social interests, giving voice to the victim cannot be said to be one of them. 44. Perhaps, however, this was often simply a negotiation tactic, to which a defense attorney could freely reply, "my client would never accept your counter-offer." To be fully honest, more often than rejections based on the victim's desires, defenders hear, "My supervisor will never approve this plea agreement." Maybe it is simply the nature of negotiation to "pass the buck." 45. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-832(f) (2003) ("Prior to the disposition of the case, the district attorney's office shall offer the victim the opportunity to consult with the prosecuting attorney to obtain the views of the victim about the disposition of the case, including the victim's views about dismissal, plea or negotiations. sentencing, and any pretrial diversion programs."). TEMPLE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 76