(3 of 214) Case: 14-30217, 12/07/2015, ID: 9783114, DktEntry: 53-2, Page 1 of 186
[…] F. There Was No “Selective Declassification.”

The district court carefully reviewed each classified submission under CIPA and United States v. Klimavicius-Viloria, 144 F.3d 1249, 1261 (9th Cir. 1998). For the reasons more fully addressed in the government’s classified brief, there was no

“selective declassification” designed to skew the evidence at trial.

G. The District Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Approving the Government’s CIPA 4 Summary.

In addition to deleting specific items of classified discovery, CIPA Section 4 permits a court to authorize the government “to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3

§ 4. Defendant argues that the district court abused its discretion when it authorized the government to produce a CIPA 4 summary relating to the FBI’s assessment that

78

(101 of 214) Case: 14-30217, 12/07/2015, ID: 9783114, DktEntry: 53-2, Page 99 of 186