(3 of 214) Case: 14-30217, 12/07/2015, ID: 9783114, DktEntry: 53-2, Page 1 of 186
[…] U.S. persons or persons located within the United States, or collection of communications known at the time of acquisition to be purely domestic:

(1) The authorized acquisition “may not intentionally target any

28 In 2012, Congress reauthorized the FAA for an additional five years, until December 31, 2017. See FISA Amendments Act Reauthorization Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-238, 126 Stat. 1631.

95

(118 of 214) Case: 14-30217, 12/07/2015, ID: 9783114, DktEntry: 53-2, Page 116 of 186

person known at the time of acquisition to be located in the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(b)(1).

(2) It may not intentionally target a person outside the United States “if the purpose . . . is to target a particular, known person reasonably believed to be in the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(b)(2).

(3) It “may not intentionally target a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(b)(3).

(4) It may not intentionally acquire any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States. 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(b)(4).