(3 of 214) Case: 14-30217, 12/07/2015, ID: 9783114, DktEntry: 53-2, Page 1 of 186
[…] See S. Rep. No. 95-604, at

24 The FISA Court of Review is composed of three United States District or Circuit Judges who are designated by the Chief Justice. 50 U.S.C. § 1803(b).

91

(114 of 214) Case: 14-30217, 12/07/2015, ID: 9783114, DktEntry: 53-2, Page 112 of 186

7 (1977). Before the United States may conduct “electronic surveillance,” as defined in FISA, to obtain foreign intelligence information, the government generally must obtain an order from a FISC judge. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1805, 1809(a)(1); see 50 U.S.C.

§§ 1803(a), 1804(a). To obtain such an order, the government must establish, inter alia, probable cause to believe that the “target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power” and that “each of the facilities or places at which the surveillance is directed” (inside or outside the United States) “is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” 50

U.S.C. § 1805(a)(2).