Notre Dame School NDLScholarship
[…] 117. Ratzlaf is harder to peg for this purpose. The prohibition on structuring was originally contained in a statute that simply made structuring unlawful without specifying any penalties, civil or criminal, for violating it. See 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)-(c) (2012). The case was brought under a separate catch-all statute applicable to "willful violations" of a variety of federal statutory requirements and administrative regulations. See 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) (2012) (penalty for willful violations of "this subchapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this subchapter"). These facts might suggest that Ratzlaf involved ignorance or mistake of noncriminal law.