Notre Dame School NDLScholarship
[…] See id. at 357-58 (holding that the perjury statute "does not make it a criminal act for a witness to... state any material matter that implies any material matter that he does not believe to be true"). Thus, no matter how misleading a sworn statement is, it is not perjury if it is literally true-and that is so even if the witness's intent was to mislead the factfinder. 104. See 18 U.S.C. § 875(a) (proscribing "demand[s] or request[s] for a ransom or reward for the release of any kidnapped person"); § 875(c) (proscribing threats to kidnap); § 875(d) (proscribing threats made "with intent to extort ... money or other thing of value"). 1638 HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 69:1609 construction would have ensured the statute's constitutionalityo5 and restricted the law to the most blameworthy of