Boston College Law Review
[…] The issue, however, is whether this should he the only question. 242 HAwAII REV. STAT. § 707-702 (1976). 243 MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-5-103 (1983).

2 " ARR. SLAT. ANN. § 41-1504 (1974). 24 ' CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-54a(a) (1971). 296 DEL. CODE ANN. HI. 11, § 641 (1974). 247 Ky. REV. STAT. § 507.030 (1975). 2" N.Y. PENAL. LAW § 125.20 (McKinney 1975). 249 N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-16-01 (1983). 250 OR. REV. STAT. § 163.135 (1981). 251 UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-205 (1978). 252 N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 630:2 (1974). March 1986] THE RESURGENCE OF MEATS REA 293

Code, adds that "[a]n extreme emotional disturbance is excusable within the meaning of this subsection only if it is occasioned by substantial provocation, or a serious event, or a situation for which the offender was not culpably responsible." 253 On the other hand, a number of jurisdictions have explicitly refused to adopt the Code's approach.