www.rbs2.com/pas.pdf 29 Jul 2012 Page 1 of 124
[…] Glucksberg, 521 U.S. 702 (1997). “... assistance in committing suicide was not a fundamental liberty interest protected by the Due Process Clause.” McIver, 697 So.2d at 100.

2. Vacco v. Quill, 521 U.S. 793 (1997) (no violation of Equal Protection clause). “... the Court’s decision in Vacco rejected one of the two bases for the trial court’s ruling in the instant case.” McIver, 697 So.2d at 100. www.rbs2.com/pas.pdf 29 Jul 2012 Page 83 of 124

3. “Florida imposes criminal responsibility on those who assist others in committing suicide. Section 782.08, Florida Statutes (1995), which was first enacted in 1868, provides in pertinent part that “every person deliberately assisting another in the commission of self murder shall be guilty of manslaughter.” See also §§ 765.309, 458.326(4), Fla. Stat. (1995) (disapproving mercy killing and euthanasia). Thus, it is clear that the public policy of this state as expressed by the legislature is opposed to assisted suicide.” McIver, 697 So.2d at 100.

4. Cited Donaldson v.