www.rbs2.com/pas.pdf 29 Jul 2012 Page 1 of 124
[…] • Ohio Code Revised § 2133.12 (Do-Not-Resuscitate Order Law: "Nothing in sections 2133.01 to 2133.15 of the Revised Code condones, authorizes, or approves of mercy killing, assisted suicide, or euthanasia.");

• Ohio Revised Code § 3795.02(A) (“Assisting suicide is ... against the public policy of the state.”) (enacted 2002);

• Utah Code 1953 § 75-2a-122 ("The Advance Directive Act created in this chapter does not ... authorize mercy killing, assisted suicide, or euthanasia; ....") (enacted 2007);

• Virginia Code § 8.01-622.1 (statute provides for injunction against person "who is reasonably expected to assist or attempt to assist a suicide", and "A licensed health care provider who assists or to assist a suicide shall be considered to have engaged in unprofessional conduct for which his certificate or license to provide health care services in the Commonwealth shall be suspended or revoked by the licensing authority.") (enacted 1998);

• West Virginia Code § 16-30-2 (West Virginia Health Care Decisions Act: "It is not the intent of the Legislature to legalize, condone, authorize or approve mercy killing or assisted suicide.") (enacted 2000);