www.rbs2.com/pas.pdf 29 Jul 2012 Page 1 of 124
[…] See also Model Penal Code § 210.5 (published 1962).

In my research in May 2012, the following 10 states appear to have no statute that criminalizes assisting a suicide: • Alabama; • Massachusetts; • Nevada; • North Carolina; • Ohio13 ; • Utah; • ; • ; • West Virginia; • Wyoming.

Some of the states that do not criminalize assisted suicide nonetheless condemn assisted suicide in other statutes: • Alabama Code 1975 § 22-8A-10 (Termination of Life-Support Procedures: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize or approve mercy killing or physician assisted suicide or to permit any affirmative or deliberate act or to end life other than to permit the natural process of dying as provided in this chapter.") (enacted 1981, amended 1997);