www.rbs2.com/pas.pdf 29 Jul 2012 Page 1 of 124
[…] • Virginia Code § 8.01-622.1 (statute provides for injunction against person "who is reasonably expected to assist or attempt to assist a suicide", and "A licensed health care provider who assists or to assist a suicide shall be considered to have engaged in unprofessional conduct for which his certificate or license to provide health care services in the Commonwealth shall be suspended or revoked by the licensing authority.") (enacted 1998);

• West Virginia Code § 16-30-2 (West Virginia Health Care Decisions Act: "It is not the intent of the Legislature to legalize, condone, authorize or approve mercy killing or assisted suicide.") (enacted 2000);

• Wyoming Statutes 1977 § 35-22-414 (Wyoming Health Care Decisions Act: "This act does not authorize mercy killing, assisted suicide, euthanasia ....") (enacted 2005).

case law

The two leading cases are Washington v. Glucksberg14 and Vacco v.