www.rbs2.com/pas.pdf 29 Jul 2012 Page 1 of 124
[…] The Montana Rights of the Terminally Ill Act explicitly says: This chapter does not condone, authorize, or approve mercy killing or euthanasia. Montana Code 50-9-205 (7) (enacted 1985, amended 1991 to conform to the Uniform Rights of the Terminally Ill Act). Many other states have similar statutes, and the Florida Supreme Court held that such a clause shows that physician-assisted suicide is against public policy. Krischer v. McIver, 697 So.2d 97, 100 (Fla. 1997) (citing Florida Statutes § 765.309 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy killing or euthanasia, or ....”) and holding: “Thus, it is clear that the public policy of this state as expressed by the legislature is opposed to assisted suicide.”).