1 IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE STATE OF OREGON
[…] 9 166.025(1)(d), the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1)

10 intentionally rendered a public way effectively impassable and (2) that the defendant was

11 motivated to do so by the conscious objective to cause injury, nuisance, or terror to the public at

12 large.

13 When determining the defendant’s conscious objective, “[r]easonable inferences are

14 permissible; speculation and guesswork are not.” State v. Cook, 265 Or App 506, 508-510, 335

15 P3d 846 (2014) (holding that although defendant possessed a tool that could only be used to

16

17 7 ORS 161.085 provides, in relevant part: 18 “(7): “‘Intentionally’ or ‘with intent,’ when used with respect to a 19 result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the 20 result or to engage in the conduct so described.