Fordham Law Review
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-353 (1956). See also statutes cited in Garrison v. Louisiana, 379 U.S. 64, 70 n.7 (1964). In some states, truth alone is a complete defense. See, e.g., Colo. Const. art. II, § 10; N.M. Const. art. II, § 17. 80. See, e.g., Cal. Const. art. 1 § 9; Fla. Const., Declaration of Rights § 13. 81. Garrison v. Louisiana, 379 U.S. 64, 73 (1964). (Footnote omitted.) 82. Minnesota has recently joined the list of states attempting to provide relief In this area. Minn. Stat. § 609.765 (1964). This statute, like the Indiana statute, would pro- hibit all defamatory matter, defined as "anything which exposes a person or a group, class or association to hatred, contempt, ridicule, degradation or disgrace in society, or injury to his or its business or occupation." Minn. Stat. § 609.765(1) (1964). 83. Nor would the requirement that good motives, as well as truth, be present to consti- tute a defense alleviate this problem.