TAB LE OF CONTENTS
[…] Time in custody for reparole guideline purposes is 10 + 2 = 12 months.]

$ 2.20-04. Offense Severity Rating.

A. In applying the guidelines, the offense severity rating shall reflect the overall circumstances of the present offense behavior. Select the offense rating appropriate to the act ual offense behavior that occurred. The severity rating must be explained on the Notice of Action Worksheet (in the space provided) by a bri ef summary of the specific facts that justified the rating. 28 C.F.R. 2.19(c) provides: "The Commission may take into account any substantial information available to it in establishing the prisoner's offense severity rating, salient factor score, and any aggravating or mitigating ci rcumstances, provided the prisoner is apprised of the information and afforded an opportunity to respond. If the prisoner disputes the accuracy o f t h e information presented, the Commission shall resolve such dispute by the preponderance of the evidence standard; that is, the Commission shall rely upon such information only to the extent that it represents the explanation ofthe facts that best accords with reason and probability."