University of Miami Law Review
[…] The trial judge allowed the prosecution to go forward, but in order to cure the self- incrimination and due process problems, he ruled that the state would have the burden of proving that the defendants were not entitled to a statutory exemption.6

63. Id. 64. Id. In Purifoy, the state had argued that the burden of proving that the contraband weighed less than five grams due to the presence of nonprohibited matter was on the defen- dant pursuant to FLA. STAT. § 893.10(1) (1975), which provides: It shall not be necessary for the state to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this chapter in any indictment, information, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter, and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit. 65. 361 So. 2d 692 (Fla. 1978). 66. FLA. STAT. § 517.07 (1977) (repealed 1976 Fla. Laws ch. 76-168, § 3, effective July 1, 1980). 67. Id. § 517.17 (repealed 1976 Fla.