University of Miami Law Review
[…] At trial, the state alleged that Matthews was guilty of extortion 2' because he had verbally and maliciously threatened injury to Sher- iff Untreiner in order to compel the dismissal of Deputy Raines. Matthews was convicted of extortion and was sentenced to five years in prison. 5 The District Court of Appeal, First District, af- firmed the conviction rejecting Matthews' argument that as applied to him the extortion statute violated his rights under the first, fifth

21. Id. at 21 (citations omitted). 22. 363 So. 2d 1066 (Fla. 1978). 23. Id. at 1068. 24. FLA. STAT. § 836.05 (1973) provides: Whoever, either verbally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse another of any or offense, or by such communication maliciously threatens an injury to the person, property or reputation of another, or maliciously threatens to expose another to disgrace, or to expose any secret affecting another, or to impute any deformity or lack of chastity to another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatsoever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened, or any other person, to do any act or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree. ... 25. 363 So. 2d at 1968. UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:955

and fourteenth amendments to the Constitution of the United States."5 The supreme court found that Matthews' conduct consti- tuted a real and substantial "criminal threat" and not mere 27 "political hyperbole."