University of Miami Law Review
[…] tutes a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Upon a second conviction of petit larceny, the offender shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Upon a third or subsequent coiviction of the offense of petit larceny, the offender shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, a. 775.083, or s.775.084. 45. 356 So. 2d 315 (Fla. 1978). 46. Id. at 316. 47. Id. 48. Id. at 317. 49. Id. 50. Id. (footnotes omitted). FLA. STAT. § 775.084(3)(c) (1977) provides: "Except as pro- vided in paragraph (a), all evidence presented shall be presented in open court with full rights of confrontation, cross-examination, and representation by counsel." 1979] CRIMINAL LAW

D. Statutory Presumptions The Supreme Court of Florida again addressed the constitu- tionality of an irrebuttable presumption in MacMillan v.