University of Miami Law Review
[…] The court held, however, that the rules were unconstitutionally overbroad because they did not sufficiently define the standards upon which the permit would be granted or denied. This vested the Commission with an imper- missible amount of discretion."' Consequently, the court held that without a valid permit procedure available to owners of wildlife covered by the statute, no prosecution for lack of a permit was possible.

114. 365 So, 2d 153 (Fla. 1978). 115. FLA. STAT. § 372.922 (1975) provides in pertinent part: (1) It is unlawful for any person or persons to possess any wildlife as defined in this act, whether indigenous to Florida or not, until he has obtained a permit as provided by this section from the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission.

(3) The commission shall promulgate regulations defining Class I and II types of wildlife. The commission shall also establish regulations and require- ments necessary to insure that permits are granted only to persons qualified tc possess and care properly for wildlife and that permitted wildlife possessed as personal pets will be maintained in sanitary surroundings and appropriate neigh- borhoods. 116. FLA. ADMIN. CODE § 16E-5.051, .052 (1976). 117. 365 So. 2d at 155-56. In particular, the court stated that although the terms 'qualified persons," "sanitary surroundings" and "appropriate neighborhoods" as used in § 372.92 were adequate guidelines to the Commission, the terms