University of Miami Law Review
[…] 137. FLA. STAT. §§ 934.01-.10 (1977), as amended by 1978 Fla. Laws ch. 78-376, 4H 1-3 (codified at FLA. STAT. §§ 934.03, .09, .10 (Supp. 1978)). 138. 356 So. 2d 294 (Fla. 1978). 139. FLA. STAT. § 934.06 (1975), provides: Prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted wire or oral communication.-Whenever any Wire or oral communication has been inter- cepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter. 140. Thus, the electronic recording did not fall within any of the situations permitting interception delineated in FLA. STAT. § 934.03(2) (1975). 141. Id. §§ 934.02(2), .03, .06 (1975). 142. 356 So. 2d at 296. 143. FLA. STAT. § 934.03(2)(c) (1975).