1067.DOC 3/29/2012 5:26:59 PM
[…] Id. at 1085-86 (Phillips, J., concurring specially). 302. Branzburg v. Hayes, 408 U.S. 665, 679-708 (1972). 303. See Snepp v. United States, 444 U.S. 507, 507-10 (1980); United States v. Marchetti, 466 F.2d 1309, 1317 (4th Cir. 1972). 304. Morison, 844 F.2d at 1069.

1514

wikileaks and national security disclosures requirement that the statute (within constitutional limits) imposes. The Espionage Act contains several different intent requirements. Section 794(a)’s prohibition on transmitting information to a foreign government requires proof that the defendant had “intent or reason to believe that the information is to be used to the injury of the United States, or to the advantage of any foreign nation.”305 Similar requirements appear in § 793(a), which prohibits entering a U.S.-owned or U.S.-controlled facility for the purpose of obtaining certain defense information, and § 793(b), which prohibits gathering national defense materials.