1067.DOC 3/29/2012 5:26:59 PM
[…] The structure of the Espionage Act as a whole confirms that reading. Each version of the statute has contained distinct prohibitions on classic espionage and on other activities connected with the handling of national defense information. Current § 794(a) prohibits the transmission of national defense information to “any foreign government, or to any faction or party or military or naval force within a foreign country, whether recognized or unrecognized by the United

173. Id. § 793(a). 174. Id. § 793(b). 175. Id. § 793(c). 176. Id. § 793(d)-(e). 177. Id. 178. Id. § 793(f). 179. Id. § 793(d)-(e). 180. Id. 181. See, e.g., Edgar & Schmidt, supra note 166, at 1033; Vladeck, supra note 148, at 223.

1485

the yale law journal 121:1448 2012