1067.DOC 3/29/2012 5:26:59 PM
[…] The statute, as noted, covers one who “communicates, delivers, [or] transmits” certain information. Although the text of § 793(e) may be broad enough to include publication, a number of surrounding statutory provisions do specifically prohibit publication. Section 794(b), for example, covers one who “collects, records, publishes, or communicates” defense plans “with intent that the same shall be communicated to the enemy.”192 Section 797 covers one who “reproduces, publishes, sells, or gives away” images of defense installations or equipment.193 Section 798 covers one who “furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States,” certain classified information.194 In the Times case, the district court relied in part on these surrounding provisions to conclude that Congress intended § 793(e) to exclude publication.195

190. See, e.g., United States v.