1067.DOC 3/29/2012 5:26:59 PM
[…] In assessing how the statute might apply to publication of national security information, it is useful to separate two questions: (1) whether the statute applies at all outside the context of classic espionage; and (2) if so, whether it extends to downstream publication of leaked national security information. Broadly speaking, the Espionage Act prohibits a range of conduct with respect to information connected with the national defense. Section 794(a) of Title 18 of the U.S. Code, which derived from § 2(a) of the 1917 Act, prohibits classic espionage—the communication, delivery, or transmission of national defense information to a foreign government or representative thereof “with intent or reason to believe that [the information] is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation.”171 Similarly, § 794(b), the successor to § 2(b) of the 1917 statute, prohibits collecting, recording, publishing, or communicating defense plans “with intent that the same shall be communicated to the enemy.”172 Section 793 of Title 18 also contains a number of other provisions on the handling