1067.DOC 3/29/2012 5:26:59 PM
[…] 1488

wikileaks and national security disclosures allows the President to designate defense-related installations and equipment to be protected201 and makes it unlawful for any person to reproduce, publish, sell, or give away images of such installations or equipment without permission, unless the images bear an indication that they have been “censored” by the proper military authorities.202 Second, in 1951, Congress added a prohibition on transmission of certain types of classified information.203 That provision, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 798, provides for punishment of one who “knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States,” classified information concerning cryptographic and communications intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government.204 Chapter 37 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code, then, is a collection of three statutes from three different eras—1917, 1938, and 1951. In 1948, Congress