ENACTING A REASONABLE FEDERAL SHIELD LAW: A REPLY TO PROFESSORS CLYMER AND ELIASON
[…] E.g., Long v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 450 F. Supp. 2d 42, 82–85 (D.D.C. 2006), order amended on other grounds, 457 F. Supp. 2d 30 (D.D.C. 2006). 155. FixYourThinking.com, Are Bloggers Journalists?, http://jackwhispers. blogspot.com/2006/03/are-bloggers-journalists-courts-seem.html (Mar. 28, 2006) (quoting Gregg Leslie, Legal Defense Director, The Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press). 156. H.R. 2102, 110th Cong. § 4(2) (2007). 157. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-53.11(a) (2007) (defining a journalist as “[a]ny person . . . engaged in the business of gathering, compiling, writing, editing, photographing, recording, or processing information for dissemination via any news medium,” including “print, broadcast, or other electronic means accessible to the general public”). 158. See OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 2506(A)(7) (West 1993) (defining a journalist as “any man or woman who is a reporter, photographer, editor, commentator, journalist, correspondent, announcer, or other