Case 14-2985, Document 88, 12/15/2014, 1393895, Page1 of 64 14-2985-cv
[…] In response, the Justice Department revised its internal policies—first enacted in response to an earlier “subpoena epidemic” during the Nixon administration 17 —for seeking information from members of the news media.

The recently revised DOJ policies on seeking information from the media further underscore the distinction between warrants and subpoenas.

Like the PPA, the newly revised DOJ Media Policy turns on distinctions between “subpoenas”—which are grouped with civil investigative demands, pen register orders under 18 U.S.C. § 3123, and Section 2703(d) orders ( see 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(b)(2)(i))—and “warrants,” which include Rule

41 warrants as well as warrants “to obtain from third-party

‘communications service providers’ the communications records of members of the news media, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(a) and (b).”

28 C.F.R. § 50.10(b)(2)(ii). The strong presumption of notice to the news media and an opportunity to challenge can only be overcome if the