Necessity and International : Arguments for the Legality of Civil Disobedience
[…] For the civilly disobedient defendant, there is no "fair opportunity to defend against the State's accusations" if he or she is denied the right "to be heard in his [or her] defense," "to present witnesses,"

34. Commonwealth v. Berrigan, 501 A.2d at 229. See also N.Y. Penal Law § 35.05 (McKinney 1984) ("Whenever evidence relating to the defense of justification . . . is offered by the defendant, the court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense."). 35. For the due process argument made in this subsection, I am indebted to Al- dridge & Stark, supra note 7, at 303-04, 334, 347-49. 36. 410 U.S. 284, 302 (1973) (citations omitted). 37. 410 U.S. at 294 (quoting In re Oliver, 333 U.S. 257, 273 (1948) (BlackJ.) (em- phasis added)).