M&R IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 1/16/2020 10:36 PM
[…] As such, it makes sense that, so far, few state attorneys general have pursued cases against police departments on the basis of parens patriae. By specifically conferring standing on state attorneys general, Congress can eliminate uncertainties that may hinder litigation. Empowered by Congress to make use of the federal courts, state attorneys general can play an important role in police reform. In the past, civil litigation has proven an unreliable means to curb police violations of constitutional rights. Among other impediments, rules of

327. Id. § 15f(a). Subsection (b) requires the U.S. attorney general to turn over investigative files if requested by the state attorney general. Id. § 15f(b). 328. Id. § 15h (“Sections 15c, 15d, 15e, 15f, and 15g of this title shall apply in any State, unless such State provides by law for its nonapplicability in such State.”). 329. See Amy Widman & Prentiss Cox, State Attorneys General’s Use of Concurrent Public Enforcement Authority in Federal Consumer Protection Laws, 33 CARDOZO L. REV. 53, 54 (2011) (“Due to the power that inherently comes with enforcement authority, interested parties lobby for or against such