University at Buffalo School of Law Digital Commons @ University at Buffalo School of Law
[…] IDEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(2)-(e)(4)(A); 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.510-300.511 (1991). 17 Federal law requires that the CSE meetings include a specialist in special edu- cation, the child's teacher, the child's parents or guardian, and the child "whenever appropriate." IDEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(20); 34 C.F.R. § 300.344(a) (1991). New York law at the time of the study required in addition that each CSE include "a school psy- chologist, a teacher or administrator of special education, a school physician, [and] a parent of a handicapped child residing in the school district." New York Education Law § 4402(l)(b)(l) (1992). This law has since been amended, and instead of"a teacher or administrator of special education," it now requires a "representative of such school district who is qualified to provide or administer or supervise special education." New York Education Law § 4402(l)(b)(l) (1993). In practice, I found that the number and identity of the participants in the CSE meeting varied widely according to the customs in each school district. Engel 801

that their participation in the meetings is primarily symbolic.