provided by School: BrooklynWorks
[…] As the Bloomberg Dissent noted, application of this stringent burden is substantially undermined—and the presumptive validity of legislative acts compromised—when a court decides the issue summarily and without the benefit of a record.176 “This distinction between article 78 and declaratory judgment is critical . . . .”177 Had the

168 Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 7B, CPLR C7804:9, at 664 (1994); see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 409(b) (McKinney 2001). 169 See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7804(d). 170 Id. § 7804(h) (“If a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith.”). “The ‘forthwith’ directive is consistent with the summary nature and purpose of Article 78 proceedings and, in effect, creates a trial preference.” Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons.