William & Mary Review
[…] The good cause requirement, after its endorsement initially in Humphrey's Executor v. United States"3" and now in Morrison v. Olson, has become part of the fabric of

130. 28 U.S.C. § 594(a) (1982). 131. The independent counsel must, however, "comply with the written or other estab- lished policies of the Department of Justice respecting enforcement of the criminal laws." Id. § 594(f). 132. 108 S. Ct. 2597, 2608-10, 2621-22 (1988). 133. Id. at 2620. 134. 28 U.S.C. § 596 (1982). 135. The President can remove U.S. attorneys at will, id. § 541(c), and the Attorney Gen- eral can so remove assistant U.S. attorneys, id. § 542(b).