NORTH CAROLINA REVIEW
[…] These rights may derive from the , as with the right to be free from trespass by others on one’s land. They also may be created by Congress, as with the right not to be subject to racial discrimination by motels.179 The Constitution also confers various private rights. Although most constitutional provisions are structural in that they dictate the scope of federal power or prescribe the procedures for federal action, some provisions, such as the Fourth Amendment restriction on unreasonable government searches and seizures,180 confer rights on individuals.

177. Id. at 773. 178. See Hessick, supra note 23, at 286. 179. Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, § 201(a), 78 Stat. 241, 243 (1964) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2000a (2012)) (“All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the . . . accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race . . . .”). 180. U.S. CONST. amend. IV. 95 N.C. L. REV. 673 (2017)

702 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 95

Causes of action provide the means for vindicating private rights.