American University International Review Volume 8 Article 12 Issue 2 Vol 8. #2/3 Winter/Spring 92/93
[…] of a multitude." 2 In No. 32, Alex- ander Hamilton added, that a large number may make "the countenance of the government ... more democratic; but the soul that animated it will become more oligarchic." 3 On the ultimate question of who should choose the representatives, the Convention bucked the question to the States by providing in Article I, section 2: "the Electors in each State shall have the Qualifications requisite for Electors of the most numerous Branch of the State Legislature."'" The Convention ambigu- ously left some power of oversight in Congress, by providing in Article I, section 4: "The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections ... shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the

11. 1d at cl. 2. 12. THE FEDERALIST No. 10, at 64-65 (James Madison) (Jacob Cooke ed., 1961). 13. THE FEDERALIST No. 32, at 201 (Alexander Hamilton) (Jacob Cooke ed., 1961). 14. U.S. CONST. art.