American University International Review Volume 8 Article 12 Issue 2 Vol 8. #2/3 Winter/Spring 92/93
[…] FEDER- ALIST No. 10: "however small the Republic may be, the Representatives must be raised to a certain number to guard against the Cabals of a few; ...however large it may be, it must be limited to a certain num- ber to guard against the confusion of a multitude." 2 In No. 32, Alex- ander Hamilton added, that a large number may make "the countenance of the government ... more democratic; but the soul that animated it will become more oligarchic." 3 On the ultimate question of who should choose the representatives, the Convention bucked the question to the States by providing in Article I, section 2: "the Electors in each State shall have the Qualifications requisite for Electors of the most numerous Branch of the State Legislature."'" The Convention ambigu- ously left some power of oversight in Congress, by providing in Article I, section 4: "The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections ... shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the