EGISLATIVE GUIDE L
[…] In the other case, the court concluded that statutorily requiring the juvenile court and the Department of Human Services to establish regional group foster care plans and to require group care placements in accordance with these plans was a violation of the separation of powers and an unlawful delegation of authority to both the executive and judicial branch.18 2. Gubernatorial Emergency Powers Iowa Code chapter 29C grants the Governor sweeping emergency powers when a disaster emergency is declared. Specifically, Iowa Code section 29C.6, subsection 6, authorizes the Governor to suspend “the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business . . . of any state agency.” Such authority clearly has separation of powers implications, since, in effect, the statute authorizes the Governor to suspend a duly enacted statute.