Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] species.134. While other countries experimented with the granting of rights for

plant breeders, with the exception of Cuba, Korea and South Africa, they did

not follow the American model. In Holland for example the Plant Breeders

Decree of 1941 provided monopoly rights solely for horticultural seeds with

agricultural growers given only the right to compensation from a breeder’s

134 35 USC § 161 “Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly found seedlings, other than a tuber propagated plant or a plant found in an uncultivated state, may obtain a patent therefore.” The restriction of the act to asexual methods (by grafting, budding, division or such like) was based on the belief that sexually reproduced varieties could not be bred true to type.