Reasonable Persons, Reasonable Circumstances
[…] 150. Id. 151. One pertinent example comes from a hypothetical case posed in an environmental crimes class. In breach of the Clean Water Act, the defendant dumped thousands of gallons of gasoline down the sewer on a street corner, which put the children attending a nearby elementary school in serious jeopardy because the gasoline was sufficiently concentrated that it was liable to ignite and explode. In that case, the reasons that the defendant was blameworthy do not track at all the values the Clean Water Act was meant to instantiate when Congress passed it into law. See 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (2006) (stating that the goal of the Clean Water Act “is to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters”). 152. Westen doubles down on this theory when he says, “The test thus avoids the problem of condemning actors for mental states or emotions they cannot help.” Westen, supra note 5, at 151. 153. 484 P.2d 1167 (Wash. Ct.