FIRST AMENDMENT REVIEW
[…] Welch, 825 N.E.2d 1005, 1018-19 (Mass. 2005). 127. See, e.g., Galloway v. State, 781 A.2d 851, 867 (Md. 2001) (finding the statute was not vague because of the reasonable person standard and re- quirement of specific intent); People v. Shack, 658 N.E.2d 706, 712 (N.Y. 1995) ("By including a specific intent element in the statute, the has re- moved the possibility that a Defendant could be unaware of his criminal con- duct."). 128. The Delaware harassment statute, for example, should provide the constitutional predicate for such a prosecution. See 11 DEL. CODE ANN. tit.11, § 1311(a)(1) (2007) (stating that a person commits harassment when he or she "insults, taunts or challenges another person or engages in any other course of alarming or distressing conduct which serves no legitimate purpose and is in a manner which the person knows is likely to ... cause a reasonable person to suffer fear, alarm, or distress"). 129. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-2921(A)(1) (2001) (requiring only "a communication" to violate the statute).