CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] Frequency Elecs., 862 F. Supp. 834, 839 (E.D.N.Y. 1994) (concluding that the word “execute” includes the acts in furtherance of the scheme to defraud). 249. Brooks, 111 F.3d at 368-69. Determining what is included within a monetary jurisdictional amount is not limited to fraud statutes with high monetary thresholds. This issue has also arisen where the jurisdictional amount is relatively low. In United States v. Draves, 103 F.3d 1328 (7th Cir. 1997), the Seventh Circuit reviewed whether 15 U.S.C. § 1644 (1994), a statute which “punishes the knowing use of a fraudulently obtained credit card to acquire ‘money, goods, services, or anything else of value which within any one-year period has a value aggregating $1,000 or more,’” should include sales tax in meeting the dollar threshold required for criminal culpability. See id. at 1332. The court found that “aggregate value,” as used in section 1644(a), indeed did include sales tax.