CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] For example, courts have distinguished the bank fraud statute and the major fraud statute from the mail and wire fraud statutes in their use of the term “execute.” See United States v. Wiehl, 904 F. Supp. 81, 87-88 (N.D.N.Y. 1995) (holding that the major fraud statute punishes “each execution of a scheme to defraud the government,” and not individual acts contained in each execution). 191. See 18 U.S.C. § 157 (1994). Section 157 provides: A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so— (1) files a petition under title 11; (2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or (3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. Id. Bankruptcy fraud has also been prosecuted under 18 U.S.C. § 152, a statute which does not care fraud requires a “health care benefit program.”192 These statutes are more limited than mail and wire fraud because the nature of the object serves to constrain the conduct which can be prosecuted.