CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] The Fifth Circuit noted: “‘[T]he requirement that statutes give fair notice cannot be used as a shield by one who is already bent on serious .’ At the very least, Brewer must have known that hacking out long distance access codes to obtain free long distance service was ‘wrong.’” Id. (footnotes omitted). 233. Fraud statutes that use the term “scheme or artifice to defraud” are not limited to title 18 of the United States Code. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 6(o) (1994) (prohibiting “[f]raud and misrepresentation by commodity trading advisors, commodity pool operators, and associated persons”); 15 U.S.C. § 77q (1994) (“Fraudulent interstate transactions”); 42 U.S.C. § 3220 (1994) (assessing “[p]enalties” for “false statements, embezzlement, misapplication of funds, false book entries, schemes to defraud, and speculation”). 234. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (1994) (using the term the “scheme or artifice to defraud” in the mail fraud context). 235. See, e.g., id. § 1346 (defining language to include a person’s right to “honest services”). 236. See, e.g., id. § 1344 (limiting the “scheme or artifice . . . to defraud”