CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] In some cases, none of these words appears in the statute, but one of the terms is used in the chapter title. The 92 substantive provisions used here are exclusive of the offenses under chapter 47, “Fraud and False Statements,” which fail to include actual reference to “fraud,” “fraudulent,” “fraudulently,” or “defraud” within the text of the statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 1019 (1994) (establishing penalties for consular officers who knowingly make false certifications). 76. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 912 provides: Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 912 (1994). In some cases the statute itself does not use one of these four fraud terms, but is located under chapter 47, which is titled “Fraud and False Statements.”