CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1019 (1994) (establishing penalties for consular officers who knowingly make false certifications). 76. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 912 provides: Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 912 (1994). In some cases the statute itself does not use one of these four fraud terms, but is located under chapter 47, which is titled “Fraud and False Statements.” See id. § 1007 (“Whoever, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, knowingly makes or invites reliance on a false, forged, or statement, document, or thing shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . , or both.”). Statutes with attributes of fraud, but failing to employ one of these four terms can also be found outside of title 18. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7201 (1994) (setting a criminal penalty for an “attempt to evade or defeat tax”). In United States v.