University of Miami School Institutional Repository
[…] Before considering amparo, it is useful to analyze briefly the princi- pal constitutional remedies for the protection of civil rights existing in the constitutional regimes of Latin America.

A. Habeas Corpus The writ of habeas corpus is one of the traditional and inherent remedies for the direct protection of fundamental rights and liberties. This is a customary device in the system. It was codified by the Habeas Corpus of Great Britain as early as 1640. This institution was embodied in the Constitution of the United States, in the second paragraph of Section 9 of Article I, which states: "The of the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in cases of Rebellion or Invasion the Public Safety may require it."

The writ of habeas corpus, conceived as a remedy to protect individual liberty against arbitrary arrest, was incorporated gradually in Latin American constitutions.