NO. 20-______
[…] Stats. § 6.855(1), and because the ballot envelopes were not delivered by mail or in person to the municipal clerk. Wis. Stats. § 6.87(4)(b)(1). Second, because these sites were coordinated with, and heavily promoted by, the Biden-Harris office, acting unilaterally. 1 WI App. 123. That none of them qualified as alternate sites is evident given that the regular clerk’s office continued in operation for absentee balloting. See Wis. Stats. § 6.855(1) (requiring that if an alternate site is established, “no function related to voting and return of absentee ballots that is to be conducted at the alternate site may be conducted in the office of the municipal clerk”).

13 campaign, 1 WI App. 104, 117-18, they could not be squared with the Legislature’s admonition in Wis. Stats. § 6.87(4)(b)(1) that “no site may be designated that affords an advantage to any political party.