NO. 20-______
[…] 19. The Court therefore has no jurisdiction under Wis. Stat. § 9.01 to reject broad categories of ballots based upon Plaintiffs’ contention that the WEC’s statewide guidance was inconsistent with the statutes the agency is statutorily required to administer. [26]

C. Plaintiffs’ Challenges to Voters Relying on the WEC’s Guidance Fail on the Merits.

1. Absentee Ballot Applications

20. Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(ar) states: “Except as

139a authorized in s. 6.875(6), the municipal clerk shall not issue an absentee ballot unless the clerk receives a written application therefor from a qualified elector of the municipality.”

21. No election statute requires any absentee application to take any particular form or structure.

22. WEC Form EL-122 is entitled “Official Absentee Ballot Application/Certification.”