NO. 20-______
[…] Id. On March 25, 2020, the Dane and Milwaukee County Clerks issued guidance on Facebook suggesting all voters could declare themselves indefinitely confined because of the pandemic and the governor’s then-existing Safer-at-Home Order. This court unanimously deemed that advice incorrect on March 31, 2020, and we noted that “the WEC guidance . . . provides the clarification on the purpose and proper use of the indefinitely confined status that is required at this time.” The county clerks immediately updated

6 6 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.86(2)(a) provides:

An elector who is indefinitely confined because of age, physical illness or infirmity or is disabled for an indefinite period may by signing a statement to that effect require that an absentee ballot be sent to the elector automatically for every election. The application form and instructions shall be prescribed by the commission, and furnished upon request to any elector by each municipality. The envelope containing the absentee ballot shall be clearly marked as not forwardable. If any elector is no longer indefinitely confined, the elector shall so notify the municipal clerk.

8a their advice in accordance with our decision. ¶8 The Campaign does not challenge the ballots of individual voters.