NO. 20-______
[…] Wis. Stats. § 6.88(1). To ensure that the chain of custody remains unbroken, absentee ballots can only be delivered to the clerk’s regular office or to an alternate site, established by the municipal governing body and staffed by government employees. Wis. Stats. § 6.855(1) & (3).8

8 Further, Wis. Stats. § 7.15(2m) provides that if an alternate site is established, “the municipal clerk shall operate such site as though it were his or her office for absentee ballot purposes and shall ensure that such site is adequately staffed.” It was conceded below that there were no such alternate sites relevant in this case that were established by “[t]he governing body of a municipality.” Wis. Stats. § 6.855(1). In Madison, for example, 206 separate locations were established by the clerk’s