NO. 20-______
[…] [T]he clerk may return the ballot to the elector, inside the sealed envelope when an envelope is received, together with a new envelope if necessary, whenever time permits the elector to correct the defect and return the ballot within the period authorized under sub. (6).

Section 6.87(9)’s plain language authorizes election officials to return the ballot to “the elector” to correct “the defect.” It does not authorize election officials to make corrections, i.e., to write anything on the certificate. ¶77 In addition, Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6d) provides that “[i]f a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted.” This language is clear. And furthermore, its legislative history confirms its plain meaning. Westmas v. Creekside Tree Serv., Inc., 2018 WI 12, ¶20, 379 Wis. 2d 471, 907 N.W.2d 68 (quoting State v.