NO. 20-______
[…] State v. Kozel, 2017 WI 3, ¶ 39, 373 Wis. 2d 1, 21-22, 889 N.W.2d 423, 433 (Court would not “require a specific type or degree of direction where the statute at issue does not so specify. We will not read into the statute a limitation the plain language [28] does not evidence.”) (internal quotation omitted). Doing so ignores Wis. Stat. § 5.01, which requires giving effect to the will of the elector, which requirement is not overridden—even if § 6.87(6d) is mandatory—where an address but not a zip code or state appears and that zip code or state is readily ascertainable. See Wis. Stat. § 5.01 (1).

30. That an absentee envelope’s witness address was completed by a clerk is not a statutory basis for objecting to or invalidating a vote during a recount. Wis. Stat. § 9.01(1)(b)2 (“An absentee ballot envelope is defective only if it is not witnessed or if it is not signed by the voter or if the certificate accompanying an absentee ballot that the voter received by facsimile transmission or electronic mail is missing.”).

142a 31. No allegation has been made and the court cannot find that any corrected witness address involved any fraud, impropriety or abuse by a municipal clerk, or allowed ineligible votes to be cast.