NO. 20-______
[…] It is a specific question: Were the ballots cast according to the law as stated in the statutes and if not, what, if any, remedy, exists? ¶118 With this proper framing of the issue, it is clear that the petitioners did not unreasonably delay in challenging the ballots. To somehow require that challenges must be made and legal relief given before

2 See Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) (“Notwithstanding s. 5.01(1), with respect to matters relating to the absentee ballot process, ss. 6.86, 6.87(3) to (7) and 9.01(1)(b)2. and 4. shall be construed as mandatory. Ballots cast in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be counted. Ballots counted in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be included in the certified result of any election.”).

61a an election, before the ballots are cast and before a recount is absurd.