NO. 20-______
[…] (Witzel-Behl Aff., ¶ 7) (Def. App. 210).

79. The Democracy in the Park events did not function as in-person absentee voting sites. Voters could not obtain and vote ballots there; they could only return absentee ballots they had previously received in the mail. At the events, city election inspectors “collected completed, sealed, and properly witnessed absentee ballots.” (Witzel-Behl Aff., ¶ 6) (Def. App. 209).

80. The 206 staffed locations were not “alternate absentee ballot sites” regulated under Wis. Stat. § 6.855. Instead, they were ballot return locations governed under Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1 (“The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.”).

81. The WEC has interpreted Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1 to allow the use of secured ballot drop boxes in a variety of locations and circumstances.