NO. 20-______
[…] While Wis. Stat. § 6.87(9) states that a clerk “may” return an absentee ballot with an improperly completed certificate, the statute does not preclude a clerk from remedying a witness address deficiency herself. In addition, the statute is not mandatory. See Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2).

28. The law does not direct who may add or correct a witness’s address on an envelope.

29. Plaintiffs’ generalization that even corrected envelopes, where clerks filled in only the municipality, the state or the zip code in red ink, are “missing” an address is inconsistent with the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6d), which states: “if a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted.” (emphasis added). Wisconsin Statutes, court forms, and tax forms all treat one’s “address” as distinct from the city, state or zip code. See e.g. Wis. Stats. § 801.095(1) (form of listing “Address,

141a city, state, zip code”); Acuity Mut. Ins. Co. v.