NO. 20-______
[…] Dec. 24, 2020).

29 III. This Court Should Set Aside the Wisconsin Election as “Failed” Under 3 U.S.C. § 2, Thus Affording the Wisconsin Legislature Explicit Statutory Authority to Appoint Presidential Electors to Represent Wisconsin

As previously indicated, petitioners respectfully request that this Court’s consideration of this petition, and perhaps related petitions that have been submitted, or will be submitted in the near future, be expedited, to ensure a decision before the electoral votes are counted in Congress beginning on January 6, 2021. Under 3 U.S.C. § 2, this Court may hold, on the undisputed record, that Wisconsin “failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law” and, thus, its “electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State shall prescribe.”