NO. 20-______
[…] First, as a procedural matter, under Wis. Stats. § 9.01(1)(a)1., any candidate who, after the initial vote count, trails by less than one percent of the votes cast, has the right to obtain a recount. Under § 9.01(5)(a), the officials conducting the recount must permit the filing of objections and evidence, and must make “specific findings of fact” on all contested ballots. Those findings are then reviewable in two appeals of right, first to the circuit court, § 9.01(6), and then to an appellate court. § 9.01(9). Here the Legislature has laid out with precision, procedurally, “the exclusive judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an elective office as the result of an alleged irregularity, defect or mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process.” § 9.01(11). See Carlson v. Oconto County Board of Canvassers, 2001 WI App 20, 240 Wis. 2d 438, 623 N.W.2d 195 (noting that § 9.01(11) is also the exclusive remedy for claims of election fraud).