NO. 20-______
[…] Frederick v. Zimmerman, 254 Wis. 600, 613, 37 N.W.2d 472, 37 N.W.2d 473, 480 (1949). And the judiciary has the constitutional responsibility to say whether a ballot was cast in accordance with the law prescribed by the people’s representatives. ¶146 Each of the President’s legal claims challenge the counting of certain absentee ballots, which the President argues were cast in contravention of the Wisconsin Statutes. The majority misconstrues Wisconsin law in asserting that “[t]hese issues could have been brought weeks, months, or even years earlier.” Majority op., ¶30. Section 9.01(11) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that “[t]his section constitutes the exclusive judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an elective office as the result of an alleged irregularity, defect or mistake committed

2 Disenfranchise: “To deprive (someone) of a right, esp. the right to vote; to prevent (a person or group of people) from having the right to vote. — Also termed disfranchise.” Disenfranchise, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).

75a during the voting or canvassing process.”