NO. 20-______
[…] 9 On March 25, 2020, Dane County Clerk, Scott McDonell, stated on Facebook that community members are encouraged to claim indefinitely confined status due to COVID-19 and Governor Evers’ then-active Emergency Order #12.

10 Affidavit of Maribeth Witzel-Behl, Madison City Clerk.

11 Id.

51a and delivered to these poll workers.12 ¶97 The poll workers who staffed Democracy in the Park were volunteers. They were not employees of the City of Madison Clerk’s office. ¶98 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. requires that when voting an absentee ballot “[t]he envelope [containing the ballot] shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.” In addition, the plain words of Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) specifically direct that the provisions of § 6.87(4)(b)1. “shall be construed as mandatory.”