NO. 20-______
[…] The crux of the Petitioners’ argument is that the written application must be “separate” from the ballot and the certification.

48a ¶88 The statutes provide that in the two weeks leading up to an election, electors may go to the municipal clerk’s office and apply for an absentee ballot. Upon proof of identification, the elector receives a ballot, marks the ballot, the clerk witnesses the certification and the elector casts a vote by returning the absentee ballot to the municipal clerk. Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(b). ¶89 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(ar), “the municipal clerk shall not issue an absentee ballot unless the clerk receives a written application therefor from a qualified elector.” Other statutes provide for similar requirements. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(a)1.-6. (stating that “[a]ny elector of a municipality who is registered to vote . . . and who qualifies . . . as an absent elector may make written application to the municipal clerk of that municipality for an official ballot by one of the following methods,” which are then listed); Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(ac) (stating that electors “may make written application to the municipal clerk for an official ballot by means of facsimile transmission or electronic mail”). ¶90 We begin statutory interpretation with the language of the statute. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45. “Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning.”