NO. 20-______
[…] Wis. Stat. § 6.855(1). This requirement does not fit the facts because the Madison clerk’s office continued to provide and accept return of absentee ballots. Therefore, these 200 park events do not meet the statutory criteria set out in § 6.855 for alternate absentee ballot sites. ¶101 One wonders, what were they? It is contended that they were “human drop boxes.” That gives little comfort because drop boxes are not found anywhere in the absentee voting statutes. Drop boxes are nothing more than another creation of WEC to get around the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. The plain, unambiguous words of § 6.87(4)(b)1. require that voted ballots “shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.” Drop boxes do not meet the legislature’s mandatory directive. ¶102 However, because drop boxes are not separately identified as a source of illegal voting in this lawsuit, I will not dwell on the accountability problems they create, but I do not doubt that challenges to drop boxes in general and