NO. 20-______
[…] State v. Kohler, 200 Wis. 518, 228 N.W. 895, 906 (1930) (emphasis added). The

71a Wisconsin Elections Commission (WEC) possesses no authority to prescribe the manner of conducting elections; rather, this legislatively-created body is supposed to administer and enforce Wisconsin’s election laws. Wis. Stat. §§ 5.05(1) and (2m). While WEC may not create any law, it may “[p]romulgate rules under ch. 227 . . . for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of elections . . . .” Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1)(f) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the advice rendered by WEC was not promulgated by rule but took the form of guidance. “A guidance document does not have the force of law.” Wis. Stat. § 227.112(3).