NO. 20-______
[…] d. Democracy in the Park: The WEC’s “Absentee Ballot Drop Box Information” guidance dated August 19, 2020 expressly recommended “outdoor” “staffed” ballot drop boxes like those used in Madison’s Democracy in the Park events. [25]

17. Plaintiffs only avenue to challenge a procedure contained in a WEC guidance document is pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.40. Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) provides that “the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a[n] [agency’s] rule or guidance document” shall be in the form of “an action for declaratory judgment . . .