NO. 20-______
[…] 144a 39. Ballots from voters who claimed indefinite confinement status in reliance of WEC rules and the Wisconsin Supreme Court’s order are therefore lawful. [30]

40. The Milwaukee Elections Commission and Dane County Board of Canvassers properly denied Plaintiffs’ challenges to indefinitely confined voters.

4. “Democracy in the Park”

41. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1 states that an absentee ballot envelope “shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.” The statute does not restrict the manner in which a voter can return an absentee ballot to a municipal clerk.

42. The Democracy in the Park events conducted by the City of Madison were for the express purpose of allowing voters to deliver absentee ballots in person to the municipal clerk.