NO. 20-______
[…] Alternate locations can only be established through municipal authorities’ compliance with very stringent rules set out in Wis. Stats. § 6.855(1). See Olson v. Lindberg, 2 Wis. 2d 229, 236, 85 N.W.2d 775 (1957).

3. “Curing” of Missing Information for Witnesses Who Sign Ballot Envelopes

Further, the Wisconsin Legislature has provided that absentee ballots must be witnessed, and must be returned to the municipal clerks in a secure, sealed ballot-certification envelope. Wis. Stats. § 6.86(3)(c). The certification on the outside of the envelope provides a place where the witness must sign and provide his or her address. Wis. Stats. § 6.87(2). A missing address is fatal: “If a certificate is missing the

7 address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted.” Wis. Stats. § 6.87(6d) (emphasis added). As recently as 2015, the Wisconsin Legislature reaffirmed the essential requirement that the ballot envelope certificate must be fully and accurately completed by the voter and the witness. 2015 Wis. Act 261, § 78 (creating Wis. Stats. § 6.87(6d)).