Original Jurisdiction of the Courts of Civil Appeals to Issue Extraordinary Writs
[…] "Article 1734. May issue mandamus, etc.-Said Court of any judge thereof in vacation may issue the writ of mandamus to compel a judge of the district court SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 8 relating to: the original jurisdiction of the Courts of Civil Appeals is contained in Article 5, § 6, of the Constitution which, after defining the appellate jurisdiction, simply states that such courts "shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate as may be prescribed by law." In accordance with this constitutional provision, the Legisla- ture has adopted two articles reading as follows: Article 1823.4 Writs of mandamus, etc.-Said courts and the judges thereof may issue writs of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of said courts.