No. ______
[…] 5 data) directs HHS to base its reimbursement rates on sales price rather than acquisition cost. 42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(II). Congress likewise prescribed strict, detailed re- quirements governing the collection of hospital acqui- sition cost data. The statute initially instructed the Comptroller General to conduct acquisition cost sur- veys in 2004 and 2005. See 42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)(14)(D)(i)(I). It directed the Comptroller Gen- eral to furnish its data to HHS for use in setting pay- ment rates in 2006, and to “determine and report to Congress if there is (and the extent of any) variation in hospital acquisition costs for drugs among hospi- tals.” 42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)(14)(D)(i)(I), (iv). For the en- suing years, Congress shifted the responsibility to HHS, which must “conduct periodic subsequent sur- veys,” taking into account recommendations from the Comptroller General as to their “frequency and meth- odology.” 42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)(14)(D)(i), (ii). Critically, a survey is adequate only if it includes “a large sample of hospitals that is sufficient to generate a statistically significant estimate of the average hospital acquisition cost for each specified covered outpatient drug.” 42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)(14)(D)(iii). HHS may proceed under Subclause (I) only if it conducts such a statistically sig- nificant survey. 2. HHS has never collected hospital acquisition cost survey data that meets Congress’s criteria. Pet. App. 3a.8 Accordingly, for the first twelve years following