No. ______
[…] Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(II). That is precisely what HHS did when it imposed its 28.5% reduction in payments to 340B hospitals for SCODs. In arguing that HHS lacked authority under sub- clause (II) to undertake that measure, the Hospitals focus on subclause (I)’s requirement that, if payment amounts are keyed to “average acquisition cost” un- der that provision—as opposed to average price under subclause (II)—then the agency must take “into ac- count the hospital acquisition cost survey data under subparagraph (D).” Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(I). And subparagraph (D) imposes stringent data-quality re- quirements, mandating that the cost surveys “shall have a large sample of hospitals that is sufficient to generate a statistically significant estimate of the average hospital acquisition cost for each [SCOD].” Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(D)(iii).