No. ______
[…] ORDER Upon consideration of appellees’ petition for re- hearing en banc, and the absence of a request by any member of the court for a vote, it is ORDERED that the petition be denied. Per Curiam

FOR THE COURT: Mark J. Langer, Clerk BY: /s/ Michael C. McGrail Deputy Clerk

* Circuit Judge Rao did not participate in this matter.

119a

APPENDIX F 42 USCA § 1395l provides in pertinent part: Payment of benefits * * * (t) Prospective payment system for hospital outpatient department services * * * (14) Drug APC payment rates (A) In general The amount of payment under this subsection for a specified covered outpatient drug (defined in subparagraph (B)) that is furnished as part of a covered OPD service (or group of services)-- (i) in 2004, in the case of-- (I) a sole source drug shall in no case be less than 88 percent, or exceed 95 percent, of the reference average wholesale price for the drug; (II) an innovator multiple source drug shall in no case exceed 68 percent of the reference average wholesale price for the drug; or (III) a noninnovator multiple source drug shall in no case exceed 46 percent of the reference average wholesale price for the drug; (ii) in 2005, in the case of-- (I) a sole source drug shall in no case be less than 83 percent, or exceed 95 percent, of the reference average wholesale price for the drug; (II) an innovator multiple source drug shall in no case exceed 68 percent of the reference average wholesale price for the drug; or 120a

(III) a noninnovator multiple source drug shall in no case exceed 46 percent of the reference average wholesale price for the drug; or (iii) in a subsequent year, shall be equal, subject to subparagraph (E)-- (I) to the average acquisition cost for the drug for that year (which, at the option of the Secretary, may vary by hospital group (as defined by the Secretary based on volume of covered OPD services or other relevant characteristics)), as determined by the Secretary taking into account the hospital acquisition cost survey data under subparagraph (D); or (II) if hospital acquisition cost data are not available, the average price for the drug in the year established under section 1395u(o) of this title, section 1395w-3a of this title, or section 1395w-3b of this title, as the case may be, as calculated and adjusted by the Secretary as necessary for purposes of this paragraph.