No. ______
[…] The majority also renders superfluous the entirety of subparagraph (D). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(14)(D). That subparagraph, occupy- ing nearly a full column in the U.S. Code, specifies in detail how the “[a]cquisition cost survey for hospital outpatient drugs” is to be conducted, first by the Government Accountability Office (GAO) and later by HHS, after that agency has “tak[en] into account” the Comptroller General’s “recommendations” as to the “frequency and methodology of subsequent surveys.” Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(D)(i)-(ii). Subparagraph (D) further includes a provision dealing with “survey require- ments,” mandating that the GAO and HHS surveys “shall have a large sample of hospitals that is suffi- cient to generate a statistically significant estimate of the average hospital acquisition cost for each speci- fied covered outpatient drug.” Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(D)(iii). And a later clause details how acquisition-cost variations by hospital group are to be

40a identified in GAO’s initial surveys if they are to jus- tify reimbursement-rate variations, noting that the Comptroller General “shall determine and report to Congress if there is (and the extent of any) variation in hospital acquisition costs for drugs among hospi- tals based on the volume of covered [outpatient de- partment] services performed by such hospitals or other relevant characteristics of such hospitals (as defined by the Comptroller General).” Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(D)(iv). The majority’s reading drains each of these provi- sions of meaning.