No. ______
[…] Cosmetic Mfrs. & Distribs., Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Health, Educ. & Welfare, 574 F.2d 553, 555 (D.C. Cir. 1978) ). “A violation is ‘patent’ if it is ‘[o]bvious’ or ‘apparent.’” Id. (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) ). “Such ultra vires review is ‘quite narrow.’” H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Inst. Hosp., Inc. v. Azar, 324 F.Supp.3d 1, 11 (D.D.C. 2018) (quoting Mittleman v. Postal Regulatory Comm’n, 757 F.3d 300, 307 (D.C. Cir. 2014) ). Plaintiffs’ ultra vires argument here turns on the scope of the Secretary’s discretion under 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(II) to alter the statutory bench- mark drug reimbursement rates. As noted, under

71a that provision, a given drug’s reimbursement rate “shall be equal ... [to] the average price for the drug in the year established under ... section 1395w-3a of this title ... as calculated and adjusted by the Secre- tary as necessary for purposes of this paragraph.” Id. (emphasis added). And the parties agree that § 1395w-3a sets a default payment rate of ASP plus 6%, which HHS implemented for several years pre- ceding the 2018 OPPS Rule. Defs.’ Mot. at 6; Pls.’ Mem. at 3–4; 77 Fed.