Seattle Journal for Social
[…] The SPD is facing a crisis of legitimacy because the reality of how the SPD was formed, how its policies are determined, and how it is held accountable do not conform to the theory that the SPD derives its power from the consent of the governed. This article will examine how the SPD may be re-formed as a legitimate police force charged with keeping in the City of Seattle. First, both popular and legal theories of legitimacy emphasize the of political participation by people most burdened

15 See WASH. REV. CODE §§ 43.43.010, 43.43.030, 43.101.095, 10.93.070; SEATTLE, WASH., MUNICIPAL CODE § 3.28. 16 WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.16.040(3). 17 SEATTLE, WASH., MUNICIPAL CODE § 3.28.115. 18 WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.16.040; 1986 c 209 § 3 note (“The recognizes that RCW 9A.16.040 establishes a dual standard with respect to the use of deadly force by peace officers and private citizens, and further recognizes that private citizens’ permissible use of deadly force under the authority of RCW 9.01.200, 9A.16.020, or 9A.16.050 is not restricted and remains broader than the limitations imposed on peace officers”); Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1, 11 (1985); Martin, supra note 3.

VOLUME 13 • ISSUE 1 • 2014 194 SEATTLE JOURNAL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE

by the exercise of government power in order for such power to be legitimate.