Seattle Journal for Social
[…] The SPD, like agencies generally, on paper, derives its power from the of the governed14—meaning that the people over whom the SPD exercises authority have agreed to delegate power to the SPD. While foundational documents (the Washington and the Seattle City ) declare that the SPD’s power derives from the

12 Mike Carter, Durkan Tells Citizens Panel that Its Police-Reform Role Is Limited, SEATTLE TIMES, Dec. 11, 2013, http://seattletimes.com/html/localnews/2022445270 _durkancpcxml.html (quoting US Attorney Jenny Durkan). 13 Id. 14 WASH. CONST. art. I, § 1 (“All political power is inherent in the people, the governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain rights”); Charter of the City of Seattle, Preamble (2007) (“Under authority conferred by the Constitution of the State of Washington, the People of the City of Seattle enact this Charter as the Law of the City for the purpose of protecting and enhancing the health, safety, environment, and general