Tax Credits, LLC v. N.C. Dep’t of Revenue, 2021 NCBC 6.
[…] sovereign immunity, the constitutional rights must prevail.” Corum, 330 N.C. at 786,

413 S.E.2d at 291–92; see also Richmond Cty. Bd. of Educ., 225 N.C. App. at 587–91,

739 S.E.2d at 569–72 (holding that common law waiver of sovereign immunity is not

limited to claim brought under Article I of the North Carolina Constitution).

V. ANALYSIS

A. Monarch Does Not Have Standing Pursuant to Section 150B-4

32. The Rule 12(b)(1) Motion in part turns on whether Monarch has standing to request and then seek judicial review of a declaratory ruling pursuant to

Section 150B-4. That requires the Court to examine the interplay between Section

150B-4 and Section 105-241.19.

33. In material part, Section 150B-4(a) provides that “[o]n request of a person aggrieved, an agency shall issue a declaratory ruling as to the validity of a rule or as to the applicability to a given state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency.” Here, Monarch invokes Section 150B-4 to

challenge the Department’s refusal to allow tax credits to North Carolina taxpayers

who are Monarch customers.

34. Section 105-241.19 reads as follows: