TAKING FROM STATES: SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY’S PRECLUSIVE EFFECT ON PRIVATE TAKINGS OF LAND
[…] For example, in Pennhurst State School & Hospital v. Halderman, the Court held that Congress needed to provide a clear statement that state acceptance of federal funds would necessarily waive state sovereign immunity.142 Deploying this canon often takes the form of a

42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.”). 136. Id. at 242-43. 137. 491 U.S. 58, 65 (1989). 138. Id. at 64-65. 139. Id. at 66. 140. See, e.g., Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974) (holding that states cannot constructively consent to waive sovereign immunity); Sossamon v.