TAKING FROM STATES: SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY’S PRECLUSIVE EFFECT ON PRIVATE TAKINGS OF LAND
[…] In some instances, state eminent domain power was circumscribed by

150. See, e.g., General Bridge Act, 33 U.S.C. § 532. There are several procedural statutes which govern jurisdiction or how federal takings must be effectuated, but do not affirmatively grant takings powers. Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (Act), 42 U.S.C. § 4601 et seq.; 40 U.S.C. § 3113 (“An officer of the Federal Government authorized to acquire real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses may acquire the real estate for the Government by condemnation, under judicial process, when the officer believes that it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so. The Attorney General, on application of the officer, shall have condemnation proceedings begun within 30 days from receipt of the application at the Department of Justice.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1358 (federal jurisdiction). 151. See Alexandra B. Klass & Danielle Meinhardt, Transporting Oil and Gas: U.S. Infrastructure Challenges, 100 IOWA L. REV. 947, 990-91 (2015). 152. 15 U.S.C. §§ 717-717z. 153. Panhandle E. Pipe Line Co. v. Mich. Pub. Serv.