WISCONSIN LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL INFORMATION MEMORANDUM
[…] [s. 109.03 (5), Stats.] Read in conjunction, those statutory provisions demonstrate the Legislature’s express consent for wage-related suits against the state. In German v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation, the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that if the Legislature wanted to protect the state from wage suits brought by employees, it could have expressly excluded the state from the definition of “employer,” which it has done in numerous statutes. [2000 WI 62 at ¶ 20 (quoting s. 111.02 (7), Stats. (“The term ‘employer’ . . . shall not include the state or any political subdivision thereof”); s. 111.51 (5) (a), Stats. (“‘Public utility employer’ means any employer, other than the state or any political subdivision thereof”)).] Thus, the Court held that, by including the state within the parameters of an employer under Ch. 109, Stats., the Legislature expressed its intent for state employees to be able to bring wage claims against Wisconsin.