Fordham Law Review
[…] Forcing a state to spend its funds in a given way, and making it possible to place state buildings and assets in the possession of a few, present peculiar types of risks to representative government and state integrity.311 While the

305. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). 306. See, e.g., Georgia Tort Claims Act, GA. CODE ANN., § 50-21-23 (2011) (“The state waives its sovereign immunity for the of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment and shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances; provided, however, that the state’s sovereign immunity is waived subject to all exceptions and limitations set forth in this article.”); MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-46-5 (2011); Texas Tort Claims Act, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021 (West 2009). 307. See Lapides v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Ga., 535 U.S. 613, 616, 618–22 (2002) (discussing the role of state attorneys general in waiving state immunity).