Fordham Law Review
[…] “State consent” to suit, as currently construed, is exceedingly difficult to prove, as Edelman v. Jordan270 illustrates.271 There, the Supreme Court reviewed the Seventh Circuit’s holding that as a matter of law, Illinois “constructively consented” to suit by accepting federal funds while contemporaneously agreeing that it would “administer federal and state

264. Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 807 (1982). 265. See infra Part III.A.2. 266. Cf. Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-336, § 502, 104 Stat. 327 (codified in relevant part at 42 U.S.C. § 12202) (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States . . . .”). 267. Bd. of Trs. of the Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 363 (2001); see also Kimel v. Fla.