Understanding Legal Claims Against the Federal Government: Causes and Consequences of Sovereign Immunity
[…] They could only marshal a plurality opinion in which Justice John Marshal Harlan II, joined by Justices William Brennan and Potter Stewart, announced that the Court of Claims was in fact an Article III court. Justice Thomas Clark joined Chief Justice Earl Warren in an opinion that agreed in the result, but not the reasoning of the plurality. Dissenting on the matter were

Justices William O. Douglas and Hugo Black who claimed that because Congress’ main power

165 28 U. S. C. § 293 (a). 166 U.S. Const. Art. III § 2, “The judicial power shall extend to all cases, in law and equity, arising under this Constitution, the laws of the United States, and treaties made, or which shall be made, under their authority…between citizens of different states…”. 167 Glidden v. Zdanok, 370 U.S. 530 (1962). 50

Guenther 51 for creating the Court of Claims stemmed from Article I § 8, the Court must be a legislative court.

The opinion was lengthy (74 pages) and the briefs even longer (533 pages) on what the