Understanding Legal Claims Against the Federal Government: Causes and Consequences of Sovereign Immunity
[…] Mandamus

Perhaps most famous for its role in the seminal case Marbury v Madison18, the writ of mandamus19 is “an extraordinary remedy, which should only be used in exceptional circumstances of peculiar emergency or public importance.”20 From the Latin “we command”, writs of mandamus compel agents of the government to perform non-discretionary actions. The

“All Writs Act”21 permits appellate courts to issue commands to the lower federal courts, and 28

USC § 1361 gives the district courts “original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff”. The writ of mandamus is “limited to the enforcement of nondiscretionary, plainly defined, and purely ministerial duties”, 22 which means, "the duty in a

18 Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137 (1803).