June 6, 2019 Vol. 11, No. 3
[…] Decided Feb. 20, 2019 (586 U.S. __). W. Va./Reversed and remanded. Justice Gorsuch for a unanimous Court. The Court held that West Virginia unlawfully discriminates against federal retirees in violation of 4 U.S.C. § 111. After petitioner retired from the U.S. Marshals Service, West Virginia taxed his federal pension benefits. The State, however, exempts from taxation the pension benefits of certain state law-enforcement retirees. That disparate taxation treatment violates 4 U.S.C. § 111(a), which allows States to tax the compensation of federal

[ 23 ]

employees only if the taxation scheme does “not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.” West Virginia unlawfully affords state law-enforcement retirees a tax benefit that federal retirees cannot receive, and there are no “significant differences” between petitioner’s former job responsibilities and those of the tax-exempt state employees to justify the differential treatment.