June 6, 2019 Vol. 11, No. 3
[…] Decided June 3, 2019 (587 U.S. __). D.C. Circuit/Affirmed. Justice Gorsuch for a 7-1 Court (Breyer, J., dissenting; Kavanaugh, J., took no part in the consideration or decision). The Court held that the Government failed to satisfy the requisite notice-and-comment period under the Medicare Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2), when it established a “substantive legal standard” by posting on its website a new policy that significantly and retroactively “reduced payments to hospitals serving low-income patients.” Section 1395hh(a)(2) requires the Government to satisfy a notice-and-comment period for any “rule, requirement, or other statement of policy . . . that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing . . . the payment for services” under Medicare. The phrase “substantive legal standard” in the Medicare Act is “more expansive” than the phrase “substantive rule” in the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) for at least three reasons.