Michigan Law Review
[…] Some tribes, such as the Navajo, also continue to recognize other forms of individual customary use rights on tribal lands. See, e.g., Ezra Rosser, This Land is My Land, This Land is Your Land: Markets and Institutions for Economic Development on Native American Land, 47 Ariz. L. Rev. 245, 257, 263 (2005). 257. Bureau of Indian Affairs, Indian Affairs Manual pt. 52, ch. 10, § 1.1 (2008); see also 25 C.F.R. § 84.004(d) (explaining that secretarial approval is not required for “[c]ontracts or agreements that convey to tribal members any rights for temporary use of tribal lands, assigned by Indian tribes in accordance with tribal rights or custom”). 258. Id. 259. See Chemehuevi Indian Tribe v. Jewell, 767 F.3d 900, 906 (9th Cir. 2014). 260. Id. at 906–10. February 2017] Complexity’s Shadow 531