The FTCA, Veterans, and Future Medical Expenses
[…] This means the Molzof court should have reduced the plaintiff’s damage award for future medical expenses by the value of the VA medical care to which he was entitled.

224. Thoreson v. Milwaukee & Suburban Transp. Co., 201 N.W.2d 745, 752 (Wis. 1972). 225. Molzof, 6 F.3d at 464 (quoting Lambert v. Wrensch, 399 N.W.2d 369, 372 n.5 (Wis. 1987)). In an effort to reform its collateral source rule in the context of medical negligence actions, in 2005 the Wisconsin legislature passed section 893.55, which provides that “[e]vidence of any compensation for bodily injury received from sources other than the defendant to compensate the claimant for the injury is admissible in an action to recover damages for medical malpractice.” WIS. STAT. ANN. § 893.55 (West 2006). In Molzof, the plaintiff sustained injuries after receiving medical treatment at a VA hospital. 6 F.3d at 462. Thus, insofar as section 893.55 applies to medical negligence actions, it would be of some utility if Molzof were decided today.