PARADISE LOST: CONTRACTING AWAY IMMUNITY UNDER THE INDIANA CLAIMS ACT
[…] 18. IND. CODE § 15-13-3-4 (2016) (stating, “The commission may . . . [e]nter into related to the commission’s powers and duties under this article.”). 19. In re Ind. State Fair Litig., 28 N.E.3d at 343. 20. Id. 21. See City of Indianapolis v. Buschman, 988 N.E.2d 791, 794 (Ind. 2013). 22. In re Ind. State Fair Litig., 28 N.E.3d at 343 (citing JPMCC 2006-CIBC14 Eads Parkway, LLC v. DBL Axel, LLC, 977 N.E.2d 354, 364 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012)) (stating a party may not “restyle [a] breach-of-contract claim as a tort claim simply to avoid liability”). 23. Id. at 344. 24. IND. CODE § 34-13-3-3 (2016) (“A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . [t]he act or omission of anyone other than the governmental entity or the governmental entity’s employee.”). 25. 611 N.E.2d 637, 640 (Ind. 1993). 26. In re Ind. State Fair Litig., 28 N.E.3d at 345. 27. Id. Besides this reason, other Courts have emphasized another critical function for the ITCA. See Board of Comm’rs v. King, 481 N.E.2d 1327, 1330 (Ind. Ct.