PARADISE LOST: CONTRACTING AWAY IMMUNITY UNDER THE INDIANA CLAIMS ACT
[…] 69. IND. CODE § 34-13-3-3 (2013) (“A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the following . . . .”). 70. Krueger v. Bailey, 406 N.E.2d 665, 670 (Ind. Ct. App. 1980). 71. City of Indianapolis v. Buschman, 988 N.E.2d 791, 794 (Ind. 2013). 72. Veolia Water Indianapolis, LLC v. Nat’l Trust Ins. Co., 3 N.E.3d 1, 5 (Ind. 2014). 73. Benton v.