PRESENTED AT 35th Annual School Law Conference
[…] An award of damages “may not include (1) consequential damages, except as expressly allowed under Subsection (a)(1); (2) exemplary damages; or (3) damages for unabsorbed home office overhead.22 A suit seeking any of these barred damages will be deemed to be a suit for which immunity from suit has not been waived.23

As to claims brought in federal court, Section 271.156 of the Local Government

Code provides that “[t]his subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit in federal court.” 24

e. Where immunity does not apply.

It is important to remember that state and local entities, including school districts, are not immune from suit or liability for violations of federal law or the United States

Constitution and the Texas Constitution.