CLAIMS AGAINST THE OF : SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY, THE SUNDRY CLAIMS BOARD AND THE PROPOSED COURT OF CLAIMS ACT
[…] If a claim involves an especially complex area, the Chief Justice might pick a judge with expertise in that area, instead of having to settle for the judge who has the fewest cases on his docket. While the court would have statewide jurisdiction, as the bill is pres- ently written the court would sit almost exclusively in Franklin County. The Chief Justice could direct it to sit in other counties, but only on re- moval claims, and even then only upon a showing of substantial hard-

7 15 OMo CONsT. art. IV, § 6() was part of the modern courts amendments and reads in part: No person shall be elected or appointed to any judicial office if on or before the day when he shall'assume the office and enter upon the discharge of its duties he shall have attained the age of seventy years. Any voluntarily retired judge, or any judge who is retired under this section, may be assigned with his consent, by the chief justice or acting chief justice of the supreme court to active duty as a judge... There are at least four classes of inactive Ohio judges that can be legally denominated as "retired," two of them voluntarily retired, and two of them involuntarily retired.