North Dakota Law Review
[…] 192. Id. 193. For a discussion of the legislature's ability to declare the State immune from suit, see supra notes 117 & 119 and accompanying text. 194. Campbell v. State, 284 N.E.2d 733, 736 (Ind. 1972). The Campbell court abolished sovereign immunity and noted that "[i]f city and county governments can withstand the consequences of such liability, where the traffic hazards seemingly are greater, the state should be able to also bear such burden." Id. 195. Id. 196. Kitto, 224 N.W.2d at 803 n.18. Cf. N.D. CENT. CODE § 28-01-22.1 (1991). Currently, North Dakota Century Code § 28-01-22.1 provides a three-year statute of limitations for bringing claims against "the state or its employees and officials acting within the scope of their employment or office." Id. 197. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-12.1-15(1) (Supp. 1991). Currently, North Dakota Century Code § 32-12.1-15(1) allows state agencies to purchase insurance or to join an insurance pool. Id.